Quick Links

Iona College Sports and Performing Arts Awards 2020

On Monday, 9 November, we held the inaugural combined Sports and Performing Arts Awards evening in The Blyth.

This was a wonderful opportunity to celebrate the achievements of our athletes across all sporting codes and to recognise the sheer dedication that our students give to achieve personal and team success.

Interest and participation in the Performing Arts at Iona has increased and this was also a special time to highlight the talent and performance skills emerging across the year groups.  As the Performing Arts continue to thrive at Iona, we are embracing the opportunity to be leaders in this field.

Congratulations to all our prize winners on their achievements.

Click Here for the full list of Sports award recipients.

Click Here for the full list of Performing Arts award recipients.

 

COLOURS AWARDS 

A very special congratulations to the recipients of their Sports and Performing Arts Colours. These students have shown excellence of performance, skill and technique, achieving recognition in the arts or performance activities at international, national or regional/provincial level whilst representing Iona where possible.


SPORTS COLOURS

Isabella Bancks – Excellence in the area of Swimming
Brooklyn Bayly – Excellence in the area of Netball **
Flora Devonshire – Excellence in the area of Cricket & Football **
Olivia Kirkpatrick – Excellence in the area of Surf Lifesaving
Kimberley McMillan – Excellence in the area of Athletics **
Zoe Rutherford – Excellence in the area of Athletics
Giulietta Whitney – Excellence in the area of Clay Target Shooting
Arianna Wright – Excellence in the area of Rowing **

PERFORMING ARTS COLOURS

Lily Alderton Armstrong – Excellence in the area of Drama  **
Lucy Brown – Excellence in the area of Drama  **
Amelia Eason – Excellence in the area of Drama
Bianca Sanko – Excellence in the area of Drama
Olivia Cacciopoli – Excellence in the area of Dance
Havana Fierro – Excellence in the area of Dance
Olivia McLeod – Excellence in the area of Dance
Georgina McMillan – Excellence in the area of Dance **
Ophelia Ross – Excellence in the area of Dance
Alexandra Stubbs – Excellence in the area of Dance
Julia Ashby – Excellence in the area of Music**
Virginia Baird – Excellence in the area of Music**

** These girls have been re-awarded colours in 2020.

 

Thank you to our co-curricular teachers, coaches and managers for sharing their expertise and gifting their time over the year. Our coaches inspire, influence and motivate our girls to achieve their goals.